Summer School on Post-Quantum Cryptography 2017
Eindhoven, the Netherlands, June 19–23, 2017


Schedule for PQCRYPTO Summer School on Post-Quantum Cryptography 2017

Monday
09:00 – 09:25 registration
09:25 – 09:30 opening (Tanja Lange)
09:30 – 10:15 Introduction to post-quantum cryptography (slides, video)
Tanja Lange
10:15 – 10:25 break
10:25 – 11:10 Symmetric cryptography I (slides, exercises, video)
Stefan Kölbl
11:10 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 12:30 Quantum algorithms I (slides, exercises, further reading: Full lecture notes, video)
Ronald de Wolf
12:30 – 13:30 lunch break
13:30 – 14:30 Quantum algorithms II (slides see above, video)
Ronald de Wolf
14:30 – 14:40 break
14:40 – 15:40 Exercises
15:40 – 16:00 coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Hash-based signatures I (slides, exercises, video)
Andreas Hülsing


Tuesday
09:30 – 10:15 Lattice-based cryptography I (slides, exercises, solutions, video)
Thijs Laarhoven
10:15 – 10:25 break
10:25 – 11:10 Lattice-based cryptography II (slides, video)
Thijs Laarhoven
11:10 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 12:30 Exercises
12:30 – 13:30 lunch break
13:30 – 14:15 Multivariate cryptography I (slides, exercises, solutions, video)
Albrecht Petzoldt
14:15 – 14:25 break
14:25 – 15:10 Multivariate cryptography II (slides, exercises, solutions, video)
Albrecht Petzoldt
15:10 – 15:30 coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 Exercises
16:30 – 17:30 Symmetric cryptography II (slides, exercises see above, video)
Stefan Kölbl


Wednesday
09:30 – 10:15 Code-based cryptography I (slides, bibliography, exercises, video)
Nicolas Sendrier
10:15 – 10:25 break
10:25 – 11:10 Code-based cryptography II (slides see above, video)
Nicolas Sendrier
11:10 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 12:30 Exercises
12:30 – 13:30 lunch break
13:30 – 14:30 Isogeny-based cryptography I (slides, exercises, solutions, video)
Chloe Martindale
15:00 – Excursion, start at Laser Quest Eindhoven
19:30 – Dinner at Dzjengis Khan Mongolian Grill


Thursday
09:30 – 10:15 Code-based cryptography III (slides see above, video)
Nicolas Sendrier
10:15 – 10:25 break
10:25 – 11:10 Code-based cryptography IV (slides see above, video)
Nicolas Sendrier
11:10 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 12:30 Exercises
12:30 – 13:30 lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Lattice-based cryptography III (slides, exercises, video)
Daniel J. Bernstein
14:00 – 14:10 break
14:10 – 15:10 Hash-based signatures II (slides and exercises see above, video)
Andreas Hülsing
15:10 – 15:30 coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 Exercises
16:30 – 17:30 Isogeny-based cryptography II (slides see above, video)
Chloe Martindale


Friday
09:30 – 10:15 Lattice-based cryptography IV (slides, video)
Peter Schwabe
10:15 – 10:25 break
10:25 – 11:10 Implementation of post-quantum cryptography (slides+exercises, video)
Peter Schwabe
11:10 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 12:30 Exercises
12:30 – 13:30 lunch break
13:30 – 14:30 Multivariate cryptography III (slides, video)
Albrecht Petzoldt
14:30 – 15:00 coffee break
15:00 – 16:00 Exercises
16:00 – Final words





Last modified: 2017.07.06